· Licorice root is one of the most popular herbs in the world.
· The licorice plant, a shrub, is officially a weed. It is about 4 feet tall with purplish flowers, and grows in hot, dry places. Native to southern Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean, it is extensively cultivated in Russia, Spain, Iran, and India.
· Licorice’s botanical name comes from the Greek words meaning “sweet root.”
· Glycyrrihizic acid is extracted from the root and used as a flavoring in food, tobacco, alcohol and cosmetics. Some varieties of licorice root are 50 times sweeter than sugar.
· Licorice root has numerous health benefits. Since the 14th century licorice has been used to soothe coughs, colds and bronchitis. It is one of the ingredients found in many European cough preparations.
· Research has shown that licorice helps treat and relieve the pains that accompany certain types of ulcers, and it is good for the adrenal glands.
· The ancient Egyptians used licorice as a pharmaceutical and copious supplies were found in King Tut’s tomb. Egyptian hieroglyphics record the use of licorice as a popular beverage among the men of the time.
· Modern licorice candy dates from 17th century Holland. At the time, Holland was one of the world’s most powerful countries, and her sailors spread this wonderful delicacy to other European nations. Today, the Dutch eat at least 5 pounds of licorice per person per year.
· In the United States, anise is a popular substitute flavoring for licorice. Most American candy is flavored with anise, not licorice.
Licorice International, Inc.
1.800.Licorice (542.6742)
www.licoriceinternational.com